Jack C Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Mer de Noms by A Perfect Circle. Don't know why I never gave it a shot until now. Good stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mudshark Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Townes Van Zandt - Our Mother the Mountain 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
belgian Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Townes Van Zandt - Our Mother the Mountain I missed Townes on his last tour over here - had tickets and my ride didn't showed up. Still pissed about that. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mudshark Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 I feel bad for you, friend. Townes was one of a kind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turdus Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 That Petrol Emotion - Chemicrazy Had this album circa '90... totally forgot about them until doing a search for bands similar to Ned's Atomic Dustbin: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rj2858 Posted December 6, 2013 Share Posted December 6, 2013 (edited) Listening to Rush (Limbaugh), and he had this on when coming out of a break - so of course I had to dig it out myself. One of those songs that made me go WOW! when it first came out, at age 12, and it still works for me now. Edited December 6, 2013 by rj2858 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serial Posted December 6, 2013 Share Posted December 6, 2013 That Petrol Emotion - Chemicrazy Had this album circa '90... totally forgot about them until doing a search for bands similar to Ned's Atomic Dustbin:That Petrol Emotion - Chemicrazy Had this album circa '90... totally forgot about them until doing a search for bands similar to Ned's Atomic Dustbin:Great band!Saw them in '89 in San Diego on the tour between 'Babble' and 'Chemicrazy'. 'Big Decision' off of 'Babble' got me into these guys-they were even better live than on record. Lots of energy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyB Posted December 6, 2013 Share Posted December 6, 2013 Enjoying my new speakers and trying out a bunch of records I haven't played much. Today it's Raising Sand by Robert Plant and Alison Krauss and The Raven Speaks (1972) by Woody Herman and his orchestra -- great sound produced by Phil Ramone. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pirateflynn Posted December 6, 2013 Author Share Posted December 6, 2013 Through the same old speakers, JB! lol 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zorrow Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 I'm listening to HELL, their new "Curse and Chapter" album and their "Age of Nefarious" EP. Great stuff, which is in addition made by an HFC'er. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
specialk Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
belgian Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 Skydog - Duane Allmann anthology - 7 Cd's. Good thing he died young. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pirateflynn Posted December 8, 2013 Author Share Posted December 8, 2013 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elduave Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 Gave Stephen Stills s/t side 2 a whirl this afternoon. Nice feature on this one in a recent Classic Rock mag. Apparently Hendrix's final session makes up a tune. I love the use/makeup of the backing vox on this record. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack C Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 Angel Dust by Faith no More. Mike Patton kills on this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tbabinec Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 High on Fire "Spitting Fire Live"Pelican "Forever Becoming"Sleep "Holy Mountain"Richard Hell and the Voidoids "Funhunt"Wayne Krantz "Howie 61"Jimi Hendrix Experience "Miami Pop Festival" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueRedWhite Posted December 10, 2013 Share Posted December 10, 2013 Joe Cocker + Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Greatest Hits both Yup..pretty different huh?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve Haynie Posted December 10, 2013 Share Posted December 10, 2013 Beware Of Darkness -- Orthodox Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
polara Posted December 10, 2013 Share Posted December 10, 2013 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pirateflynn Posted December 11, 2013 Author Share Posted December 11, 2013 for the POT heads. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
specialk Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 Not a bad cut on it: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyB Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 ^^^ I don't have that one; I do have Swordfishtrombones and Nighthawks at the Diner. I'll have to give'em a spin soon on my NEW SPEAKERS! I also have a Holly Cole album titled "Temptation" which is all Tom Waits songs including Jersey Girl. Currently I just finished spinning a pristine original pressing of Dave Brubeck's "The Last Time We Saw Paris." Just before I was playing 88 Basie Street, one of his last big band recordings from 1984.Lately I've been on a Rimsky-Korsakov kick and played Scheherazade (Fritz Reiner & Chicago Symphony from a 24/96 high-res download) and Dance of the Tumblers last night. Also Saint-Saens' Danse Macabre. Gotta get some more Rimsky-Korsakov--big bold explosively dynamic Russian orchestral music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hamersaur Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 New Boston and new APC (greatest hits). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elduave Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 My top 10 of the year:10 Tom Keifer-The Way Life Goes9 Dan Baird And Homemade Sin-Circus Life8 Scorpion Child7 The Winery Dogs6 Ulysses-Kill You Again5 Queens Of The Stone Age-Like Clockwork4 The Dead Daisies3 Black Star Riders-All Hell Breaks Loose2 Clutch-Earth Rocker1 Sound City-Real To Reel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mudshark Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 Louis Armstrong - Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man: 1923-1934nice box set 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.