Toadroller Posted January 12, 2021 Share Posted January 12, 2021 We all love music, we all have our favorite artists, and those artists have catalogs of music. What's your favorite album (doesn't have to be the best) by some of your favorite artists? Queen: Jazz. It's just got a little everything Queen in it, and it's all good. Bawdy Fat Bottom Girls, guitar-slinging Dead on Time, silly Bicycle Race, and perfect Queen, Don't Stop Me Now. Cheap Trick: Cheap Trick. It's just darker in theme and tone than their breakthrough successful pop-rock. All Shook Up and One on One fill my top three, but I listen to most of their albums. Metallica: Master of Puppets. The sound engineering was perfect on this. I like the music too. And Justice for All was a little too slick, though Garage Days has Master of Puppets production, but a lot more fun was had. U2: Zooropa. Maybe because I was newlywed when it came out, but I couldn't stop playing that album for a year. It took the sonic departure that was Achtung Baby to an extreme and over the edge, then brought it back. Sure, Joshua Tree and Unforgettable Fire, but I think Zooropa caught them in their grown up early-mid thirties on top of the world. Or I'm full of it. Still mu favorite. Reminds me of Abbey Road. Beatles: Abbey Road. Kate Bush: Hounds of Love. Pinnacle and focal point of her catalog. A hell of a thing. Thomas Dolby: Aliens Ate my Buick. Yeah, the "Blinded me with Science" guy actually has seven or eight albums, and they're almost all very good. Aliens Ate my Buick, though, had fun and is a sonic and whimsical blast, including Airhead, Hot Sauce (with a tempestuous latina and a jackhammer in it), and the moody Ability to Swing and Budapest by a Blimp. The Flat Earth and Astronauts and Heretics are close second-favorite albums. Motley Crue: Dr. Feelgood. I was in high school in the days of Shout at the Devil and Theatre of Pain. I was a long-haired goody-two-shoes and liked Ratt and Dokken and Krokus and all that. I got the Crue but never really liked them. Dr. Feelgood is slickly produced, all power, Kickstart my Heart indeed, and I can listen to it straight through. I recently listened to Theatre and Girls and thought they were really crap except for the released songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
velorush Posted January 12, 2021 Share Posted January 12, 2021 Not trying to be highbrow at all on the first two, but you asked: Miles Davis: Kind of Blue. to me it's the absolute best event ever put on tape. There is never a time or mood or situation where I do not enjoy it. Every single note. It is as if the perfect set of musicians met at the perfect time (January or February of '59) at the exactly right time in each of their careers and were suddenly hipped to Miles' newfound modal approach to jazz. Dave Brubeck Quartet: Time Out. not just Take 5, all of it. Blue Rondo ala Turk? It's just spectacular start to finish. Another I can listen to anytime. Rush: Permanent Waves/Moving Pictures. As I've made apparent too often here, I am a fan of the entire Rush catalog, but these two albums I can listen to with other people; even girls. ZZ Top: El Loco. Another band where I enjoy the entire catalog, but El Loco to me has one foot in the pre-Eliminator world and just the toe of the other foot in the sonics of Eliminator. A spectacular view into the experimentation of the Reverend Billy G. and his response to the music changing around him. Skillet: Alien Youth. Regardless of your theology (or lack thereof), this is a perfect blend of hard rock, synths and killing-it vocals. Skillet has gotten progressively harder and more sophisticated in every regard. This now twenty-ish-year-old album catches them while they're all still snarling scary kids from the youth group of some big church in Germantown. Kings X: Dogman. I realize the correct choice is Gretchen, but Dogman is the one I listen to most frequently. The sonics(!), harmonies, lyrics, it's just spectacular. And, yes, of course Gretchen and the rest of them, but Dogman is my choice for album. Foghat: Foghat Live. Hands down the greatest live rock album ever recorded (apologies to All The World's A Stage and Exit Stage Left)? I think maybe. Disagree if you must, but this is what powered junior high/high school for me. Prince: 1999. I don't think my life would be the same without this album. I can't begin to list the sheer influence (good and bad) of just this album, let alone Prince (again, good and bad). David Lee Roth: Eat Em And Smile. You're fired from the (possibly) hottest rock band in the world and what do you do? Hire musicians better than (okay, arguably) those in the hottest rock band in the world, bring them together, write songs with all of the swagger you brought to the hottest band in the world and get it all on tape. I realize opinions on DLR are all over the place and maybe he should have hung it up years ago, but give this thing another listen. It is an absolute riot with bewildering musicianship and as much swagger as could be put down on tape. Vai, Sheehan and Bissonette are incredible individually, but coalesce on this album in a rare and tight form. I hated to see the breakup of Van Halen, but this was an incredibly good consequence. I never got into any of the subsequent material nearly as much. I think everyone on the album had something to prove. And they did. I yield the balance of my time to the floor and reserve the right to amend my comments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
django49 Posted January 12, 2021 Share Posted January 12, 2021 1 hour ago, velorush said: Not trying to be highbrow at all on the first two, but you asked: Miles Davis: Kind of Blue. to me it's the absolute best event ever put on tape. There is never a time or mood or situation where I do not enjoy it. Every single note. It is as if the perfect set of musicians met at the perfect time (January or February of '59) at the exactly right time in each of their careers and were suddenly hipped to Miles' newfound modal approach to jazz. Dave Brubeck Quartet: Time Out. not just Take 5, all of it. Blue Rondo ala Turk? It's just spectacular start to finish. Another I can listen to anytime. Rush: Permanent Waves/Moving Pictures. As I've made apparent too often here, I am a fan of the entire Rush catalog, but these two albums I can listen to with other people; even girls. ZZ Top: El Loco. Another band where I enjoy the entire catalog, but El Loco to me has one foot in the pre-Eliminator world and just the toe of the other foot in the sonics of Eliminator. A spectacular view into the experimentation of the Reverend Billy G. and his response to the music changing around him. Skillet: Alien Youth. Regardless of your theology (or lack thereof), this is a perfect blend of hard rock, synths and killing-it vocals. Skillet has gotten progressively harder and more sophisticated in every regard. This now twenty-ish-year-old album catches them while they're all still snarling scary kids from the youth group of some big church in Germantown. Kings X: Dogman. I realize the correct choice is Gretchen, but Dogman is the one I listen to most frequently. The sonics(!), harmonies, lyrics, it's just spectacular. And, yes, of course Gretchen and the rest of them, but Dogman is my choice for album. Foghat: Foghat Live. Hands down the greatest live rock album ever recorded (apologies to All The World's A Stage and Exit Stage Left)? I think maybe. Disagree if you must, but this is what powered junior high/high school for me. Prince: 1999. I don't think my life would be the same without this album. I can't begin to list the sheer influence (good and bad) of just this album, let alone Prince (again, good and bad). David Lee Roth: Eat Em And Smile. You're fired from the (possibly) hottest rock band in the world and what do you do? Hire musicians better than (okay, arguably) those in the hottest rock band in the world, bring them together, write songs with all of the swagger you brought to the hottest band in the world and get it all on tape. I realize opinions on DLR are all over the place and maybe he should have hung it up years ago, but give this thing another listen. It is an absolute riot with bewildering musicianship and as much swagger as could be put down on tape. Vai, Sheehan and Bissonette are incredible individually, but coalesce on this album in a rare and tight form. I hated to see the breakup of Van Halen, but this was an incredibly good consequence. I never got into any of the subsequent material nearly as much. I think everyone on the album had something to prove. And they did. I yield the balance of my time to the floor and reserve the right to amend my comments. Totally agree on the first two. After that, I will veer off in all sorts of directions. I suppose I would pick one each by such as the Stones, Floyd, Beatles, etc, not because they are necessarily the "best" but because of what they recall about that point of my life. Farther afield on this group I am sure, i would probably pick something by Bonnie Raitt and a few others in the "same" genre, which generally means BEFORE the world knew who they were. Or, of course, one of the Ella Fitzgerald/Louie Armstrong releases. Yeah, call me an old timer...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mathman Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 This may take awhile, so maybe a few posts or edits... Alphabetically: AC/DC: the early albums are great and have some of my favorite songs, but "Highway to Hell" is the one that I come back to as an album. Aerosmith: The early albums are classic but for some reason I just love "Done with Mirrors" Alice Cooper: Welcome to My Nightmare. I put grooves in the grooves of this album... Be Bop Deluxe: Live! In the Air Age. amazing live album. The Black Crows: Amorica. Hard choice but the right choice. Black Sabbath: Hard choice. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath probably influenced me more, but Paranoid is the Album I listen to more of most often... Blue Oyster Cult: Some Enchanted Evening. Cheap Trick: Cheap Trick. The first album is fucking amazing. Elvis Costello: Armed Forces. Get Happy is great but it has to get to second in line. Grand Funk Railroad: Closer to Home Joe Jackson: Look Sharp. The live 1980/86 is great also. King's X: Faith, Hope, Love Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin II Living Colour: Time's Up. Hard choice here. Nirvana: Nevermind OK GO: Oh No Pink Floyd: Animals The Police: OUTLANDOS D'AMOUR The Pretenders: Pretenders. God this was hard to choose. Pretenders II is soooo goooood. But One won... Primus: Pork Soda Queen: News of the World. Jazz is great but News of the world is my High school Senior album. It has a place... Red Hot Chili Peppers: The first album probably influenced me most but I listed to Blood Sugar Sex Magic the most. Rolling Stones: Some Girls I was late to the Stones party, but this album clicked with me. Rush: Permanent Waves This is harder because while I really like a lot of Rush songs, some, not so much. So, I really like two or four songs per album. Squeeze: Cosi Fan Tutti Fruitti Steely Dan: Aja Styx: The Grand Illusion. Another high school album Talking Heads: The name of this band is Talking Heads Van Halen: Fair Warning The ultimate excess Weezer: Can't choose. Maladroit or Pinkerton.... Ask me later. ZZ Top: again can't decide: Degüello or Tres Hombres or Eliminator I always like them but they were not always at the top of my listen list. One other band that is not so well known. The Psychodots/Raisins: Everything and More This was a fun list to do! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stike Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 AC/DC- I do love the Bon albums but Back In Black is so damn good. Van Halen-Fair Warning ZZ Top-Tres Hombres Supersuckers-Sacrilicious Sounds Beastie Boys-Paul's Boutique Lionize-Jetpack Soundtrack Rush-Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willie G. Moseley Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Most of the posts on this thread prolly have selections that would also be 'desert island' selections, only they'd be limited in number. Allman Brothers: An Evening With...First Set Ventures: On Stage Atlanta Rhythm Section: Are You Ready? Blues Oyster Cult: Secret Treaties (Some Enchanted Evening close behind) Cream: Wheels of Fire King Crimson: Meltdown Pink Floyd: P.U.L.S.E. Tangerine Dream: Logos Alan Parsons: Try Anything Once ZZ TOP: Fandango Hawkwind: Space Ritual Motorhead: No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (deluxe edtion w/ five bonus tracks) Yes: Yessongs Outlaws: HIttin' the Road The Band: second/'brown' album Vanilla Fudge: The Beat Goes On Rush R30 etc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mudshark Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Merle Haggard - Going Where the Lonely Go John Prine - The Tree of Forgiveness Bob Dylan - John Wesley Harding Eddie Hinton - Very Extremely Dangerous Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) Mink DeVille - Cabretta Ramones - Ramones Willie Nelson - Teatro Booker T and the MGs - Melting Pot Little Feat - Sailin' Shoes Benny Goodman - The 1938 Carnegie Hall Concert Ray Charles - Ray Charles at Newport The Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys - The Tiffany Transcriptions (Vols. 1-9) The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies Marty Stuart and the Fabulous Superlatives - Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions Leon Russell - Carney Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die Tom Waits - Rain Dogs Doug Sahm - Doug Sahm and Band Roky Erickson - The Evil One John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band NRBQ - Grooves in Orbit Lefty Frizzell - Saginaw, Michigan Johnny Cash - At San Quentin Hank Williams - The Complete Hank Williams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
princeofdarkness56 Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 My top dessert island or long jail sentence albums in no particular order. Montrose first one. Rush first one. Deep Purple Smoke on the Water. Alice Coopers Love it to Death and Killer. Blue Oyster Cult first one. ZZ Top Tres Hombres. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nathan of Brainfertilizer Fame Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Loudness: LIghtning Strikes Giant: Last of the Runaways Survivor: Hard to pick, because there are so many good songs on their first few albums, but I'll go with their first album: Survivor Night Ranger: Dawn Patrol Van Halen: Women and Children First Shino (林晓培): Shino For 刘虹嬅 (Ginny Liu): 一人跳舞 刘春如 (Stacy Lau): 一直如此 (her only album) Metallica: Master of Puppets Triumph: Thunder 7 Alice in Chains: Facelift Yngwie J. Malmsteen: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jakeboy Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 +1 on Foghat Live & Highway to Hell. And Done With Mirrors is an excellent slice of guitar heavy rock and roll that contrasts with the slick albums that came after. Here is one: Decoration Day by the Drive By Truckers. A desert island choice for sure. Stones Get Yer Ya-Yas Out...all it is missing is a live early version of Brown Sugar. Muddy Waters Hard Again. The title says it all. Mayall’s Beano album with EC. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jakeboy Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Gary Moore—Still Got The Blues Jeff Beck Group- -Truth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dutchman Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Guy Clark, Old Number One Jerry Jeff, A man must carry on David Allen Coe, Human Emotions. Then just add @mudshark list!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BubbaVO Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Prince - sign of the times judas priest - electric eye melody gardot - my one and only thrill Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biz Prof Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Dire Straits: Dire Straits. The following albums all have bright spots, but the band's debut was solid played and appropriately moody...and unlike anything else on the rock chart at that time. Dokken: Under Lock and Key. Go ahead, laugh it up, fuzzball. Pilson, Brown, and Lynch are great musicians who cut their teeth (pre-Dokken) in the same So Cal venues that the other A-list metal bands frequented. I spun this one recently and was pleasantly surprised at how well it has aged. The songs have strong hooks, the rhythm section mix is good for that era, and Lynch's tone is his absolute best on this record, allegedly due to Michael Wagener's recording prowess, a combination of Marshall and Laney heads, and GL's Fostex 4-track being patched in and dimed. Just listen to "The Hunter" for reference. Led Zeppelin: Physical Graffiti. Most of my high school buds raved on and on about the first four albums. I loved those too, but not as much as this double platter showcasing the guys at the peak of their powers. Very diverse tones and moods on this album. Stray Cats: Built for Speed. Billed as a rockabilly revival act (big in England before this album was released in the USA), but really so much more than that. Tight, simple grooves, and intricate and melodic guitar licks that perfectly melded rock, jazz, and blues. ZZ Top: Deguello. Major tonal shift for the Reverend on this record and proof that the lads could emerge from a hiatus and still kick ass. ETA: Agree with Toadroller on Master of Puppets, but much prefer the Crue's Too Fast for Love for, to me, the band was at its best when they were young, hungry, and barely knew what they were trying to do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Toadroller Posted January 13, 2021 Author Share Posted January 13, 2021 18 minutes ago, Biz Prof said: Stray Cats: Built for Speed. Billed as a rockabilly revival act (big in England before this album was released in the USA), but really so much more than that. Tight, simple grooves, and intricate and melodic guitar licks that perfectly melded rock, jazz, and blues. I almost put that in my initial list! The title track would have to be my favorite by Stray Cats, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
specialk Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Can't disagree with any of these! Great lists. I'm just gonna add one Van Morrison - It's Too Late To Stop Now, Vol. I To me, about the tightest live band recording out there. Van's good, but this KIX! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willie G. Moseley Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 ^^^^"Cypress Avenue" on that album still gives me goosebumps Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobB Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 4 hours ago, Biz Prof said: Dokken: Under Lock and Key. Go ahead, laugh it up, fuzzball. HahahahahahahahaHAhahahahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah...*wheeeeeeze!* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave Scepter Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 Wish you were here... Pink Floyd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Travis Posted January 14, 2021 Share Posted January 14, 2021 Van Halen: FUCK - probably an unpopular opinion around these parts but it was a fantastic album at a special time for me. Plus, it was a departure from the overly processed chorusy late 80’s tones and to me, holds up better than the first two Van Hagar albums. Megadeth: depending on the period of my life it was either Peace Sells, So Far So Good So What, Rust in Peace or Countdown to Extinction Dream Theater: Scenes From a Memory when I’m on a road trip. Train of Thought when I’m in a metal mood. Vai: Passion and Warfare Satriani: The Extremist Ozzy: Blizzard & Diary Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willie G. Moseley Posted January 14, 2021 Share Posted January 14, 2021 Addenda: Fleetwood Mac: The Blues Collection ...and come to think of it, I might sub The Band's Rock of Ages instead of the second/'brown' album... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mudshark Posted January 15, 2021 Share Posted January 15, 2021 one add: Link Wray - White Lightning: Lost Cadence Sessions '58 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brooks Posted January 15, 2021 Share Posted January 15, 2021 I have done the "post 10 albums that influenced you" on FB so many times that I saved this jpg; EDIT - compilations are typically poo-poo'd on these threads, but I prefer these titles over the rest of these bands output; Pantera - Far Beyond the Great Southern Cowboys' Vulgar Hits!, ZZ Top -Chrome Smoke & BBQ, CSN&Y - So Far, The Very Best Of Wes Montgomery Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VECTOR Posted January 15, 2021 Share Posted January 15, 2021 On 1/12/2021 at 10:29 PM, velorush said: Not trying to be highbrow at all on the first two, but you asked: Miles Davis: Kind of Blue. to me it's the absolute best event ever put on tape. There is never a time or mood or situation where I do not enjoy it. Every single note. It is as if the perfect set of musicians met at the perfect time (January or February of '59) at the exactly right time in each of their careers and were suddenly hipped to Miles' newfound modal approach to jazz. Dave Brubeck Quartet: Time Out. not just Take 5, all of it. Blue Rondo ala Turk? It's just spectacular start to finish. Another I can listen to anytime. Rush: Permanent Waves/Moving Pictures. As I've made apparent too often here, I am a fan of the entire Rush catalog, but these two albums I can listen to with other people; even girls. ZZ Top: El Loco. Another band where I enjoy the entire catalog, but El Loco to me has one foot in the pre-Eliminator world and just the toe of the other foot in the sonics of Eliminator. A spectacular view into the experimentation of the Reverend Billy G. and his response to the music changing around him. Skillet: Alien Youth. Regardless of your theology (or lack thereof), this is a perfect blend of hard rock, synths and killing-it vocals. Skillet has gotten progressively harder and more sophisticated in every regard. This now twenty-ish-year-old album catches them while they're all still snarling scary kids from the youth group of some big church in Germantown. Kings X: Dogman. I realize the correct choice is Gretchen, but Dogman is the one I listen to most frequently. The sonics(!), harmonies, lyrics, it's just spectacular. And, yes, of course Gretchen and the rest of them, but Dogman is my choice for album. Foghat: Foghat Live. Hands down the greatest live rock album ever recorded (apologies to All The World's A Stage and Exit Stage Left)? I think maybe. Disagree if you must, but this is what powered junior high/high school for me. Prince: 1999. I don't think my life would be the same without this album. I can't begin to list the sheer influence (good and bad) of just this album, let alone Prince (again, good and bad). David Lee Roth: Eat Em And Smile. You're fired from the (possibly) hottest rock band in the world and what do you do? Hire musicians better than (okay, arguably) those in the hottest rock band in the world, bring them together, write songs with all of the swagger you brought to the hottest band in the world and get it all on tape. I realize opinions on DLR are all over the place and maybe he should have hung it up years ago, but give this thing another listen. It is an absolute riot with bewildering musicianship and as much swagger as could be put down on tape. Vai, Sheehan and Bissonette are incredible individually, but coalesce on this album in a rare and tight form. I hated to see the breakup of Van Halen, but this was an incredibly good consequence. I never got into any of the subsequent material nearly as much. I think everyone on the album had something to prove. And they did. I yield the balance of my time to the floor and reserve the right to amend my comments. Dogman! I loooove this album of KingsX Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VECTOR Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 Van Halen II Gary Moore "Still got the blues" Megadeth "Rust in Peace" Pantera "Vulgar display of power" Testament "Practice what you preach" Dream Theater "Images and words" Alice in chains "Dirt" Meshuggah "Destroy Erase Improve" Ghost "Meliora" KingsX "Dogman" Winger II Dokken "Under lock and key" Alterbridge "One day remains" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.