m chops Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 Genesis Selling England by the Pound Emerson Lake & Palmer eponymous There are several more . . . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zenmindbeginner Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 My favorites of my favorites. Wes Montgomery - The Incredible Guitar of Wes Montgomery “This will always be my favorite Wes album... the song selection is sublime. The version of West Coast Blues is my absolute favorite. Miles Davis - Sketches of Spain “This album always reminds me of Winter for some odd reason.... Miles’ ability to play the way he does outlines this rather unique album in novel and exciting ways. I know, I know... who the fuck’s favorite Miles album is one of the Gil Evans orchestral albums? That would be me. lolz Jimmy Smith - The Cat “Downright colorful, bluesy and exhilarating. A soundtrack for some French movie with that Alain dude... It’s a Verve masterpiece.” Marvin Gaye - I Want You “Yes, my favorite Marvin album isn’t What’s Going On? but an album written and recorded just as the dissolution of his marriage was taking place... and released right before his rock bottom creatively and commercially. The album features a boiling and simmering version of Marvin where his prolific creativity is fueled not only by his great passions but his excesses and indiscretions. Marvin is at both his most sexual and emotionally raw on this album. The musicianship and arrangement is jaw dropping... Marvin no doubt learned a lot from doing the Trouble Man soundtrack and applied everything he ever picked up on this album. Notable for the cover which is “The Sugar Shack” which is the artwork featured at the opening shot for the intro to Good Times” Stevie Wonder - Innervisions “No not Songs in the Key of Life... but this much shorter and darker collection of songs with an almost urban sounding vibe. Living for the City and Golden Lady are favorites of mine... only edged out SITKOL by a hair. Yes - 90125 “Lolz this is probably a head scratcher for some... a bone head choice for others. I just love and enjoy every single song on this album... Trevor Rabin and the production of Trevor Horn was an unexpectedly good combination for a band that had lost arguably it’s three strongest members. Alan White, Alan Key and Mr. Rabin absolutely stepped up to the plate on this one. Every single song is amazing and energetic.” Tool - Undertow “I do NOT accept the band without Paul D’amour and with Adam’s new rig. Give me his old Marshall and his Mesa Boogie mic’d up and I’m good. The stereo rig he replaced that with sounds like garbage compared to the delicate and detailed ferocity that was his original tone. The production of the GREAT Sylvia Massey cannot be understated here. These were s-o-n-g-s... not hypnotic patterns with Maynard’s indulgent prose layered over the top.” Al DiMeola - Casino “Not Elegant Gypsy but it’s follow up. More Steve Gadd, less Lenny White... Less Jan Hammer, more Barry Miles. Dark Eye Tango is the perfect song IMHO. This album reflects the zeitgeist of the late 70s and just feels like a sea breeze blowing on a linen suit... you can smell the Ben de Solay and coconut juice.” Van Halen - 1984 “Yes my favorite VH album isn’t fucking Fair Warning, deal with it. You’re lucky I didn’t list Diver Down. This album is VH at it’s most exotic and accessible... a perfect contradiction. Features Alex’s most intentional and stylistic playing. Eddie’s tone was just a hair off of his peak yet was baked to a crisp and covered in syrup... deeelicious!” Gino Vannelli - Gist of the Gemini “Hard to pick a favorite Gino album... but this one had the most depth and substance. Can’t stress enough how much I love Gino and his brothers. I could listen to Gino Vannelli records 24/7.” Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath “Not really a metal album but contains The Wizard, NIB and the title track... it’s bluesy as fugg. Sleeping Village, WASP, Behind the Wall of Sleep... Basically... this is another PERFECT album where every track is great... most are incredibly good. Recorded live, with minimal overdubs and done in a few days, it features Ozzy’s proficient harp playing. Bill Ward absolutely swings on this album. Megadeath - Peace Sells. “Jazz leads over speed metal was ALWAYS a winning combination in my book. Anthrax - Among the Living “Schism was good but Among the Living is fucking unbelievably good. I still rock this on the reg. Made me read the Stand which I fucking loved.” Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind. Every song is incredible... guitar tones were the most brown... Niko’s debut and he fucking slayed the beats and accents. Where Eagles Dare has got to be one of the greatest songs ever created. Revelations and the Trooper? Puhlease... this album is just too good to be true. Recorded in Nassau? Can’t tell from the sound of the album... dark, aggressive and full of literature and myth, it’s been in constant rotation since 1983.” Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gorch Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 Decades proven: Queen II AC/DC Powerage Judas Priest Sad Wings Of Destiny Cheap Trick All Shook Up, Dream Police Their 1st is a gem. But I pull out those two more often. Ian Gillan Mr. Universe, any of his stuff Deep Purple Concerto For Group And Orchestra Van Halen Diver Down, Roth anyway Iron Maiden Killers Alex Oriental Experience Live (1980) Adding: Herman Brood & His Wild Romance Go Nutz The Sweet Give Us A Wink Tommy Merry Drawing Down The Moon Roger Taylor’s Fun In Space Oli Brown Open Road Boston Walk On Whitesnake Come An’ Get It The Tubes What Do You Want From Live Prince Indigo Nights Brian May Red Special (Japanese tour mini album) Carl Verheyen The Road Divides The Who Face Dances Beatles White Album ELO Eldorado Space Deeper Zone Jean Michel Jarre Electronica I Ultravox Rage In Eden Telex Neurovision Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VECTOR Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 3 hours ago, zenmindbeginner said: My favorites of my favorites. Wes Montgomery - The Incredible Guitar of Wes Montgomery “This will always be my favorite Wes album... the song selection is sublime. The version of West Coast Blues is my absolute favorite. Miles Davis - Sketches of Spain “This album always reminds me of Winter for some odd reason.... Miles’ ability to play the way he does outlines this rather unique album in novel and exciting ways. I know, I know... who the fuck’s favorite Miles album is one of the Gil Evans orchestral albums? That would be me. lolz Jimmy Smith - The Cat “Downright colorful, bluesy and exhilarating. A soundtrack for some French movie with that Alain dude... It’s a Verve masterpiece.” Marvin Gaye - I Want You “Yes, my favorite Marvin album isn’t What’s Going On? but an album written and recorded just as the dissolution of his marriage was taking place... and released right before his rock bottom creatively and commercially. The album features a boiling and simmering version of Marvin where his prolific creativity is fueled not only by his great passions but his excesses and indiscretions. Marvin is at both his most sexual and emotionally raw on this album. The musicianship and arrangement is jaw dropping... Marvin no doubt learned a lot from doing the Trouble Man soundtrack and applied everything he ever picked up on this album. Notable for the cover which is “The Sugar Shack” which is the artwork featured at the opening shot for the intro to Good Times” Stevie Wonder - Innervisions “No not Songs in the Key of Life... but this much shorter and darker collection of songs with an almost urban sounding vibe. Living for the City and Golden Lady are favorites of mine... only edged out SITKOL by a hair. Yes - 90125 “Lolz this is probably a head scratcher for some... a bone head choice for others. I just love and enjoy every single song on this album... Trevor Rabin and the production of Trevor Horn was an unexpectedly good combination for a band that had lost arguably it’s three strongest members. Alan White, Alan Key and Mr. Rabin absolutely stepped up to the plate on this one. Every single song is amazing and energetic.” Tool - Undertow “I do NOT accept the band without Paul D’amour and with Adam’s new rig. Give me his old Marshall and his Mesa Boogie mic’d up and I’m good. The stereo rig he replaced that with sounds like garbage compared to the delicate and detailed ferocity that was his original tone. The production of the GREAT Sylvia Massey cannot be understated here. These were s-o-n-g-s... not hypnotic patterns with Maynard’s indulgent prose layered over the top.” Al DiMeola - Casino “Not Elegant Gypsy but it’s follow up. More Steve Gadd, less Lenny White... Less Jan Hammer, more Barry Miles. Dark Eye Tango is the perfect song IMHO. This album reflects the zeitgeist of the late 70s and just feels like a sea breeze blowing on a linen suit... you can smell the Ben de Solay and coconut juice.” Van Halen - 1984 “Yes my favorite VH album isn’t fucking Fair Warning, deal with it. You’re lucky I didn’t list Diver Down. This album is VH at it’s most exotic and accessible... a perfect contradiction. Features Alex’s most intentional and stylistic playing. Eddie’s tone was just a hair off of his peak yet was baked to a crisp and covered in syrup... deeelicious!” Gino Vannelli - Gist of the Gemini “Hard to pick a favorite Gino album... but this one had the most depth and substance. Can’t stress enough how much I love Gino and his brothers. I could listen to Gino Vannelli records 24/7.” Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath “Not really a metal album but contains The Wizard, NIB and the title track... it’s bluesy as fugg. Sleeping Village, WASP, Behind the Wall of Sleep... Basically... this is another PERFECT album where every track is great... most are incredibly good. Recorded live, with minimal overdubs and done in a few days, it features Ozzy’s proficient harp playing. Bill Ward absolutely swings on this album. Megadeath - Peace Sells. “Jazz leads over speed metal was ALWAYS a winning combination in my book. Anthrax - Among the Living “Schism was good but Among the Living is fucking unbelievably good. I still rock this on the reg. Made me read the Stand which I fucking loved.” Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind. Every song is incredible... guitar tones were the most brown... Niko’s debut and he fucking slayed the beats and accents. Where Eagles Dare has got to be one of the greatest songs ever created. Revelations and the Trooper? Puhlease... this album is just too good to be true. Recorded in Nassau? Can’t tell from the sound of the album... dark, aggressive and full of literature and myth, it’s been in constant rotation since 1983.” ...peace sells: Cris Poland made an outstanding instrumental/ solo album called "return to metalopolis". Finest Metal riffing and jazzy Soli. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VECTOR Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 3 hours ago, zenmindbeginner said: My favorites of my favorites. Wes Montgomery - The Incredible Guitar of Wes Montgomery “This will always be my favorite Wes album... the song selection is sublime. The version of West Coast Blues is my absolute favorite. Miles Davis - Sketches of Spain “This album always reminds me of Winter for some odd reason.... Miles’ ability to play the way he does outlines this rather unique album in novel and exciting ways. I know, I know... who the fuck’s favorite Miles album is one of the Gil Evans orchestral albums? That would be me. lolz Jimmy Smith - The Cat “Downright colorful, bluesy and exhilarating. A soundtrack for some French movie with that Alain dude... It’s a Verve masterpiece.” Marvin Gaye - I Want You “Yes, my favorite Marvin album isn’t What’s Going On? but an album written and recorded just as the dissolution of his marriage was taking place... and released right before his rock bottom creatively and commercially. The album features a boiling and simmering version of Marvin where his prolific creativity is fueled not only by his great passions but his excesses and indiscretions. Marvin is at both his most sexual and emotionally raw on this album. The musicianship and arrangement is jaw dropping... Marvin no doubt learned a lot from doing the Trouble Man soundtrack and applied everything he ever picked up on this album. Notable for the cover which is “The Sugar Shack” which is the artwork featured at the opening shot for the intro to Good Times” Stevie Wonder - Innervisions “No not Songs in the Key of Life... but this much shorter and darker collection of songs with an almost urban sounding vibe. Living for the City and Golden Lady are favorites of mine... only edged out SITKOL by a hair. Yes - 90125 “Lolz this is probably a head scratcher for some... a bone head choice for others. I just love and enjoy every single song on this album... Trevor Rabin and the production of Trevor Horn was an unexpectedly good combination for a band that had lost arguably it’s three strongest members. Alan White, Alan Key and Mr. Rabin absolutely stepped up to the plate on this one. Every single song is amazing and energetic.” Tool - Undertow “I do NOT accept the band without Paul D’amour and with Adam’s new rig. Give me his old Marshall and his Mesa Boogie mic’d up and I’m good. The stereo rig he replaced that with sounds like garbage compared to the delicate and detailed ferocity that was his original tone. The production of the GREAT Sylvia Massey cannot be understated here. These were s-o-n-g-s... not hypnotic patterns with Maynard’s indulgent prose layered over the top.” Al DiMeola - Casino “Not Elegant Gypsy but it’s follow up. More Steve Gadd, less Lenny White... Less Jan Hammer, more Barry Miles. Dark Eye Tango is the perfect song IMHO. This album reflects the zeitgeist of the late 70s and just feels like a sea breeze blowing on a linen suit... you can smell the Ben de Solay and coconut juice.” Van Halen - 1984 “Yes my favorite VH album isn’t fucking Fair Warning, deal with it. You’re lucky I didn’t list Diver Down. This album is VH at it’s most exotic and accessible... a perfect contradiction. Features Alex’s most intentional and stylistic playing. Eddie’s tone was just a hair off of his peak yet was baked to a crisp and covered in syrup... deeelicious!” Gino Vannelli - Gist of the Gemini “Hard to pick a favorite Gino album... but this one had the most depth and substance. Can’t stress enough how much I love Gino and his brothers. I could listen to Gino Vannelli records 24/7.” Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath “Not really a metal album but contains The Wizard, NIB and the title track... it’s bluesy as fugg. Sleeping Village, WASP, Behind the Wall of Sleep... Basically... this is another PERFECT album where every track is great... most are incredibly good. Recorded live, with minimal overdubs and done in a few days, it features Ozzy’s proficient harp playing. Bill Ward absolutely swings on this album. Megadeath - Peace Sells. “Jazz leads over speed metal was ALWAYS a winning combination in my book. Anthrax - Among the Living “Schism was good but Among the Living is fucking unbelievably good. I still rock this on the reg. Made me read the Stand which I fucking loved.” Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind. Every song is incredible... guitar tones were the most brown... Niko’s debut and he fucking slayed the beats and accents. Where Eagles Dare has got to be one of the greatest songs ever created. Revelations and the Trooper? Puhlease... this album is just too good to be true. Recorded in Nassau? Can’t tell from the sound of the album... dark, aggressive and full of literature and myth, it’s been in constant rotation since 1983.” 3 hours ago, zenmindbeginner said: My favorites of my favorites. Wes Montgomery - The Incredible Guitar of Wes Montgomery “This will always be my favorite Wes album... the song selection is sublime. The version of West Coast Blues is my absolute favorite. Miles Davis - Sketches of Spain “This album always reminds me of Winter for some odd reason.... Miles’ ability to play the way he does outlines this rather unique album in novel and exciting ways. I know, I know... who the fuck’s favorite Miles album is one of the Gil Evans orchestral albums? That would be me. lolz Jimmy Smith - The Cat “Downright colorful, bluesy and exhilarating. A soundtrack for some French movie with that Alain dude... It’s a Verve masterpiece.” Marvin Gaye - I Want You “Yes, my favorite Marvin album isn’t What’s Going On? but an album written and recorded just as the dissolution of his marriage was taking place... and released right before his rock bottom creatively and commercially. The album features a boiling and simmering version of Marvin where his prolific creativity is fueled not only by his great passions but his excesses and indiscretions. Marvin is at both his most sexual and emotionally raw on this album. The musicianship and arrangement is jaw dropping... Marvin no doubt learned a lot from doing the Trouble Man soundtrack and applied everything he ever picked up on this album. Notable for the cover which is “The Sugar Shack” which is the artwork featured at the opening shot for the intro to Good Times” Stevie Wonder - Innervisions “No not Songs in the Key of Life... but this much shorter and darker collection of songs with an almost urban sounding vibe. Living for the City and Golden Lady are favorites of mine... only edged out SITKOL by a hair. Yes - 90125 “Lolz this is probably a head scratcher for some... a bone head choice for others. I just love and enjoy every single song on this album... Trevor Rabin and the production of Trevor Horn was an unexpectedly good combination for a band that had lost arguably it’s three strongest members. Alan White, Alan Key and Mr. Rabin absolutely stepped up to the plate on this one. Every single song is amazing and energetic.” Tool - Undertow “I do NOT accept the band without Paul D’amour and with Adam’s new rig. Give me his old Marshall and his Mesa Boogie mic’d up and I’m good. The stereo rig he replaced that with sounds like garbage compared to the delicate and detailed ferocity that was his original tone. The production of the GREAT Sylvia Massey cannot be understated here. These were s-o-n-g-s... not hypnotic patterns with Maynard’s indulgent prose layered over the top.” Al DiMeola - Casino “Not Elegant Gypsy but it’s follow up. More Steve Gadd, less Lenny White... Less Jan Hammer, more Barry Miles. Dark Eye Tango is the perfect song IMHO. This album reflects the zeitgeist of the late 70s and just feels like a sea breeze blowing on a linen suit... you can smell the Ben de Solay and coconut juice.” Van Halen - 1984 “Yes my favorite VH album isn’t fucking Fair Warning, deal with it. You’re lucky I didn’t list Diver Down. This album is VH at it’s most exotic and accessible... a perfect contradiction. Features Alex’s most intentional and stylistic playing. Eddie’s tone was just a hair off of his peak yet was baked to a crisp and covered in syrup... deeelicious!” Gino Vannelli - Gist of the Gemini “Hard to pick a favorite Gino album... but this one had the most depth and substance. Can’t stress enough how much I love Gino and his brothers. I could listen to Gino Vannelli records 24/7.” Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath “Not really a metal album but contains The Wizard, NIB and the title track... it’s bluesy as fugg. Sleeping Village, WASP, Behind the Wall of Sleep... Basically... this is another PERFECT album where every track is great... most are incredibly good. Recorded live, with minimal overdubs and done in a few days, it features Ozzy’s proficient harp playing. Bill Ward absolutely swings on this album. Megadeath - Peace Sells. “Jazz leads over speed metal was ALWAYS a winning combination in my book. Anthrax - Among the Living “Schism was good but Among the Living is fucking unbelievably good. I still rock this on the reg. Made me read the Stand which I fucking loved.” Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind. Every song is incredible... guitar tones were the most brown... Niko’s debut and he fucking slayed the beats and accents. Where Eagles Dare has got to be one of the greatest songs ever created. Revelations and the Trooper? Puhlease... this album is just too good to be true. Recorded in Nassau? Can’t tell from the sound of the album... dark, aggressive and full of literature and myth, it’s been in constant rotation since 1983.” ...peace sells: Cris Poland made an outstanding instrumental/ solo album called "return to metalopolis". Finest Metal riffing and jazzy Soli. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biz Prof Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 5 hours ago, zenmindbeginner said: Van Halen - 1984 “Yes my favorite VH album isn’t fucking Fair Warning, deal with it. You’re lucky I didn’t list Diver Down. This album is VH at it’s most exotic and accessible... a perfect contradiction. Features Alex’s most intentional and stylistic playing. Eddie’s tone was just a hair off of his peak yet was baked to a crisp and covered in syrup... deeelicious!” I've been saying the same for years. I think that in some cases, the internal tension that signals the imminent breakup of founding band members results in a great record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atomicwash Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 Here are a few in no particular order. Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes and Long After Dark The Police - Outlandos d'Amour Cheap Trick - Cheap Trick REM - Fables of the Reconstruction Pretenders - Pretenders I & II Crowded House - Temple of Lowmen The Smiths - Meat is Murder Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road U2 - Boy and Achtung Baby Bryan Ferry - Bete Noire Dwight Yoakam - Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc. Old 97's - Satellite Rides The Cars - The Cars Blondie - Parallel Lines Dave Edmunds - Twangin... The Church - Of Skins and Heart Observations: 1) I think I can make a fantabulous set list from these albums. 2) I'm not in touch with current music. 3) I can see some influences in my style of guitar playing here. 4) I like a lot of debut albums. 5) Wow, I am old. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gtrdaddy Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 There is way too much incredible music in the world to pick just a few. My list could go on forever. Widespread Panic - all live albums String Cheese Incident - On The Road: Hornings Hideout, Rhythm of the Road VOL2 Leftover Salmon - everything recorded. Phish - Live 12/30/17 MSG & A Live One Delbert McClinton - Live From Austin & Live Jazz Is Dead - Laughing Water, Blue Light Rain, Red Sky River Little Feat - Self Titled & Waiting for Columbus Live moe. - Tin Cans and Car Tires, No Doy, Warts and All VOL 6, and VOL 2 Allman Brothers Band - 1971 Fillmore East Recordings Graham Parker - The Up Escalator Pat Benatar - In the Heat of the Night & Crimes of Passion Blondie - Parallel Lines Ramones - End of the Century The Knack - Get The Knack Pretenders - Self Titled Suzi Quattro - Self Titled Steve Goodman - Somebody Else’s Troubles, Live Wire and Live at the Earl of Old Town Warren Zevon - Bad Luck Streak in Dancing School and Excitabe Boy Yes - Yessongs & 90125 Led Zeppelin - In Through the Out Door & Physical Graffiti Kinky Friedman - Lasso From El Paso David Allan Coe - Once Upon A Rhyme George Harrison - All Things Must Pass John Prine - Self Titled and Sweet Revenge Johnny Cash - Amercan IV: The Man Comes Around Frank Zappa - Apostrophe Charlie Parker Quintet - Jazz at Massey Hall Dizzie GIllespie - Dizzie Gilliespie and Friends John Coltrane - A Love Supreme & Standard Coltrane Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery - The Dynamic Duo Thelonious Monk & Sonny Rollins Elvin Bishop - Ace In The Hole AC/DC - High Voltage Dire Straits - Communique …or any. ELO! Out of the Blue & Eldorado Santana - Abraxis & Zebop Rory Gallagher - Stage Struck Robben Ford - Live at Rockpalast & Talk To Your Daughter Cheap Trick - Dream Police Patti Smith - Horses New York Dolls - Self Titled The Who - Who’s Next John Lennon - Mind Games Flying Burrito Brothers - Burrito Deluxe The Clash - London Calling The Romantics - Self Titled Peter Gabriel - Melt Kinks - Muswell Hillbillys, and Misfits David Johansen - Live It Up Velvet Underground - Loaded T. Rex - Electric Warrior Diana Krall - ALL OF HER. Norah Jones - Everything except the Dolly Parton album. Paul McCartney - Ram, and Amoeba Beatles - Revolver - Abbey Rd - Let It Be Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street & Aftermath & Ya Ya’s Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band - Darkness On The Edge of Town & The River Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die Van Halen I J. Geils Band - Live: Blow Your Face Out I need more time; not ever warmed up yet.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
velorush Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 9 hours ago, gtrdaddy said: There is way too much incredible music in the world to pick just a few. My list could go on forever. Widespread Panic - all live albums String Cheese Incident - On The Road: Hornings Hideout, Rhythm of the Road VOL2 Leftover Salmon - everything recorded. Phish - Live 12/30/17 MSG & A Live One Delbert McClinton - Live From Austin & Live Jazz Is Dead - Laughing Water, Blue Light Rain, Red Sky River Little Feat - Self Titled & Waiting for Columbus Live moe. - Tin Cans and Car Tires, No Doy, Warts and All VOL 6, and VOL 2 Allman Brothers Band - 1971 Fillmore East Recordings Graham Parker - The Up Escalator Pat Benatar - In the Heat of the Night & Crimes of Passion Blondie - Parallel Lines Ramones - End of the Century The Knack - Get The Knack Pretenders - Self Titled Suzi Quattro - Self Titled Steve Goodman - Somebody Else’s Troubles, Live Wire and Live at the Earl of Old Town Warren Zevon - Bad Luck Streak in Dancing School and Excitabe Boy Yes - Yessongs & 90125 Led Zeppelin - In Through the Out Door & Physical Graffiti Kinky Friedman - Lasso From El Paso David Allan Coe - Once Upon A Rhyme George Harrison - All Things Must Pass John Prine - Self Titled and Sweet Revenge Johnny Cash - Amercan IV: The Man Comes Around Frank Zappa - Apostrophe Charlie Parker Quintet - Jazz at Massey Hall Dizzie GIllespie - Dizzie Gilliespie and Friends John Coltrane - A Love Supreme & Standard Coltrane Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery - The Dynamic Duo Thelonious Monk & Sonny Rollins Elvin Bishop - Ace In The Hole AC/DC - High Voltage Dire Straits - Communique …or any. ELO! Out of the Blue & Eldorado Santana - Abraxis & Zebop Rory Gallagher - Stage Struck Robben Ford - Live at Rockpalast & Talk To Your Daughter Cheap Trick - Dream Police Patti Smith - Horses New York Dolls - Self Titled The Who - Who’s Next John Lennon - Mind Games Flying Burrito Brothers - Burrito Deluxe The Clash - London Calling The Romantics - Self Titled Peter Gabriel - Melt Kinks - Muswell Hillbillys, and Misfits David Johansen - Live It Up Velvet Underground - Loaded T. Rex - Electric Warrior Diana Krall - ALL OF HER. Norah Jones - Everything except the Dolly Parton album. Paul McCartney - Ram, and Amoeba Beatles - Revolver - Abbey Rd - Let It Be Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street & Aftermath & Ya Ya’s Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band - Darkness On The Edge of Town & The River Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die Van Halen I J. Geils Band - Live: Blow Your Face Out I need more time; not ever warmed up yet.. In summary, Jimmy Herring... and, yeah, some other stuff? 😁 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TBP Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 John Coltrane, Africa Brass. Coltrane has had a tremendous influence for me--I spent a good chunk of life trying to be a jazz saxophonist--and I could pick several albums. But while Africa Brass isn't his best, it's the one I've turned to during critical times, especially life changes. It resets my brain. Sonny Rollins, Saxophone Colossus. If someone wants to know what jazz is, I play "Blue 7." Wayne Shorter, Adam's Apple. Tough to pick which Shorter album, but I'll go with this one. Shorter and Hancock seemingly communicate sub-consciously. Wynton Kelly Trio/Wes Montgomery, Smokin' at the Half Note. Pure hard bop groove. Clutch, Blast Tyrant. Sometimes I just need some good, blues-based rock. ZZ Top, Tres Hombres. More of that good, blues-based rock. Boulez/Cleveland Orchestra, Stravinsky, Le Sacre Du Printemps (Rite of Spring), the 1969 recording. A friend/drummer says the Rite is the earliest hard rock beat. James Brown, Live at the Apollo 1961. Sometimes you need soul, and this delivers. McCoy Tyner, Nights of Ballads and Blues. The title conveys the content. Rush, Moving Pictures. I'm torn on this one, as the earlier albums have brilliant moments, but this is solid throughout. Rage Against the Machine, self-titled. The intensity of the delivery works for me. BB King, Live at the Regal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjq69 Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 What a great Thread!!!!............just to name a few ~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjq69 Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 I forgot this amazing record........My mother had gone out and bought the album. It became one of our favorites. What a wonderful blend of Pop, Rock, Fusion and what ever else you want to throw at it......Recorded beautifully ~ Also have to throw in Star is Born....another one from my mother ~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killerteddybear Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 8 hours ago, kjq69 said: This is rare! Yours is the second one I've seen (mine is the other). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjq69 Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 16 minutes ago, killerteddybear said: This is rare! Yours is the second one I've seen (mine is the other). What a great record. I think Carlos was still playing a Boogie at that time.......Just screamed!!!!!........and the Japanese audience is so respectful and polite..... I was 16 and worked @ Musicland....a mall record store in the mall. I was only part time but the manager loved me. Every once in a while she would say, go grab yourself a couple of Albums........I would say "Anything"?......she would always say "Anything"!!!.......we only had one copy of that record. It was extremely expensive, I believe $33.00 at that time.......about the 4th time she said go get yourself a few LP"s I grabbed it.......She couldn't believe I grabbed that......She said, what am i going to tell Corporate and smiled......I played that record non stop......Then when my son started really getting into music, he played the shit out of it...... Loved Santana.....His first, Abraxas, Santana III, Caravanserai, Moonflower, Zebop.....the list goes on Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gtrdaddy Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 32 minutes ago, killerteddybear said: This is rare! Yours is the second one I've seen (mine is the other). I never saw one (or heard of it) until I was in the USAF in West Germany in ‘83. They weren’t available stateside for some reason. Japanese. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjq69 Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 3 minutes ago, gtrdaddy said: I never saw one (or heard of it) until I was in the USAF in West Germany in ‘83. They weren’t available stateside for some reason. Japanese. Definitely was an import ~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killerteddybear Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 4 hours ago, kjq69 said: $33.00 at that time I paid Cdn$35.00 in 1975 or 1976, at a time when a single disc LP was around $6... I'd heard only 100,000 units were pressed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willie G. Moseley Posted February 11, 2021 Share Posted February 11, 2021 There was the ol' Peaches record store in Atlanta--the one that had rock star handprints in concrete out front--and more than once I dropped close to a hundred bucks therein (and this was in mid-'70s dollars, when The Eagles Greatest Hits was selling at Peaches for $3.98). Peaches used to have a decent import section which I would always check out. Recall seeing Lotus there but I didn't buy it 'coz I thought it was too expensive (!). One regret is having bought The Night the Light Went On in Long Beach, a live import w/ awful fidelity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hamer_SS_guy Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 Jeff Beck Group - Rough and Ready Rainbow - Rising Deep Purple - Made in Europe Zappa - Live in NY U.K. Danger Money Tom Waits - Nighthawks at the Diner Sensational Alex Harvey Band - Next Black Sabbath - Mob Rules Alan Parsons Project - I Robot Jethro Tull - A King Crimson - Red Queen - News Of The World Winery Dogs - Hot Streak Mahavishnu Orchestra - Visions of the emerald Beyond Beatles - Abbey Road So many others... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cuda75 Posted February 17, 2021 Share Posted February 17, 2021 In no order. Plenty of others, but these came to mind rapid fire. 1. Steely Dan The Royal Scam 2. Pink Floyd Meddle. 3. Miles Davis Bitches Brew. 4. Greatful Dead Blues for Allah 5. Iron Maiden every album up to seventh son, BUT.....Powerslave, Killers, and Piece of Mind were on constant rotation. 5. Weather Report Black Market 6. Master of Puppets . Game changer for thash metal production. Epic. 7. AC/DC powerage. So many good ac/dc albums, but this one just rocks so hard. Love Bon. 8. Black Crows Shake your Moneymaker. Straight up rock n' roll Faces / humble pie style in a time where effing grunge was sucking my will to live. Lol. 9. SRV Texas flood. Nuff said. 10. Beatles Rubber Soul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LefThanDed Posted February 18, 2021 Share Posted February 18, 2021 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.